x
Category

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last modified on July 2015

This website is owned and operated by Australia’s Elite Fitness Models (AEFM). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors while they interact with the content on this website. This Privacy Policy applies to the site only. It does not apply to other websites to which we link. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control our disclosure of it. You agree that your use of the site signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.
Information you provide:

You provide us with information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, if you register with AEFM, including by connecting with AEFM, via third party service, or by “following” or “becoming a fan”, subscribing with AEFM, etc.on a third party or network. Your name, email address and other information you choose to provide to AEFM may be viewable and discoverable by other users, in accordance with your settings on AEFM. We may use your email address to send you AEFM related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail). We may use your contact information to send you marketing messages. If you do not want to receive these messages, you can opt out by following the instructions in the message. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We collect information from you that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. news letter registration, Bios and Formal Release Forms.

Where AEFM discloses your personal information to its agents, or subcontractors, for these purposes, the agent or subcontractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. Where appropriate, AEFM will disclose to third parties access to your personal details via databases for contractual purposes. This will also enable third parties to email the talent directly to supply notifications of appropriate castings, interviews and or appointments.

We may ask you for information, such as ‘height, shoe size, dress size, weight, some of which may be classified as sensitive personal information. This may also include photographic images of you.
Our site uses “cookies” and other tracking technologies. Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. We at AEFM comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws that safeguards reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

Data Breach
This process undertaken by AEFM as part of the obligation to keep personal information secure, we may, in some circumstances take reasonable steps in the protection of personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
We endeavour to keep your information confidential and secure to AEFM. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.
You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser

Log Data
Like many other site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site, AEFM. The log data may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, browser type (Firefox, Google Chrome, etc), browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

How We Use Your Information
AEFM only uses your personal information for the original purposes it was given. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection.

AEFM will not disclose, use, give or sell any personal information to third parties for any purposes other than to our suppliers and other third parties who need to know in order to deliver services on behalf of AEFM required to do so by law.

Furthermore, AEFM reserves the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying service provided and/or the information collected. Please note that personally identifiable information is used only to provide you with a more enjoyable, convenient online experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you.

We, AEFM collect your personal information to aim to provide a personalized service unique to individual users. This helps us monitor and improve the services that AEFM has to offer.

This is collected in order to better understand our website usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the site and certain features on the Site. We may use third parties to host the site; operate various features available on the site; send emails; analyse data; provide search. Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, pisions, and affiliates.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate re-organisation, stock sale or other change in control. AEFM may disclose ‘contact information’ in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities. WE ARE NOT LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN FORUMS SUCH AS A BULLETIN BOARD, CHAT ROOM OR ANY OTHER PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE AREA OF THE SITE. You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third-party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system.
Advertisements appearing on this Site may be delivered to you by AEFM or one of our Web advertising partners. Our Web advertising partners may set cookies. Doing this allows the advertising partners to recognise your computer each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, they may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. We will not disclose personal information to another organisation for them to send unrelated direct marketing without the individual’s permission.
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, AEFM may disclose your personal information to the extent it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.
For updating and correcting your personal information, you may modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by emailing us on: info@aefm.com.au

Children’s Privacy and Parenting Controls
We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorised to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

Disclaiming to Security
By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Site and hence the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.
Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via the AEFM website will be protected by encryption technology.
Release and Permission to use Photographic Image and Waiver of Liability

Australia’s Elite Fitness Models reserves the right to crop and/or college the image(s) with others. Australia’s Elite Fitness Models may transmit the image(s) in digital form over the Internet and that, while Australia’s Elite Fitness Models will exercise reasonable precautions to secure the image from distribution, the image(s) may inadvertently be transmitted to non-Australia’s Elite Fitness Models members.

This document, releases and forever discharges Australia’s Elite Fitness Models, its agents, officers and employees, from any and all claims and demands arising out of or in connection with the use of said photographs/film, including but not limited to, any and all claims for invasion of privacy, defamation, or financial compensation.
Notification of Changes

AEFM reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact Australia’s Elite Fitness Models info@aefm.com.au